All-appAll-app
Search
Criminal Case: Paris

Criminal Case: Paris

Pretty Simple

4.7
1.30K Reviews
1.00M
Downloads
Free
Price
Advertisements

Screenshots

Criminal Case: Paris 1
Criminal Case: Paris 2
Criminal Case: Paris 3
Criminal Case: Paris 4
Criminal Case: Paris 5
Criminal Case: Paris 6
Criminal Case: Paris 7
Criminal Case: Paris 8

Criminal Case: Paris Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Fun hidden-object investigations with a distinct Paris setting.
  • Short cases make it easy to play in quick sessions.
  • Large cast of quirky characters adds personality to the story.
  • Simple controls work well on both phones and tablets.
  • Regular rewards help maintain progress without constant spending.

Cons

  • Energy limits can interrupt longer play sessions.
  • Some investigations repeat similar hidden-object tasks.
  • Premium items and boosts may become expensive over time.
  • Loading times can vary on older devices.
  • The story may feel predictable for experienced mystery players.
Advertisements

Analysis by All-app

I spent time with Criminal Case: Paris as a casual murder-mystery adventure, and my first impression was clear: this is a game built around investigation rather than fast reflexes. You examine scenes, look for clues, and follow cases through a Paris setting while trying to work out what happened. It is free to start, which makes it easy to try without committing money immediately, but the experience also asks you to be patient with its progression and careful about optional spending.

That combination makes it more appealing to someone who enjoys short detective sessions than to a player looking for a large action adventure. I like the way the game turns familiar hidden-object activity into a small investigation routine. The satisfaction comes from noticing details, connecting evidence, and deciding whether you have enough information to move on. It is not a realistic police simulator, and it does not try to be one. Instead, it offers a light, accessible mystery format with a steady stream of cases.

How the Paris investigation plays in everyday use

I find this kind of investigation easiest to enjoy when I treat each visit as a focused visual task, not a test of speed. A quick pause to settle in and decide how I’ll scan the scene can make a short session feel more deliberate, especially when I’m playing between other activities. That everyday rhythm also makes it worth considering how the game’s presentation and navigation feel to different players.

A simple case structure that works well in short sessions

The strongest part of the game is its basic rhythm. A case gives you a reason to visit a scene, search for objects, inspect evidence, and continue the story. That structure is easy to understand within minutes, so I never felt lost about what the game expected me to do next. It is especially convenient when I only have a little free time, such as during a commute, while waiting for an appointment, or at the end of the evening when I want something more engaging than scrolling.

The hidden-object sections are the practical core of the experience. They reward attention, but they are not simply about tapping everything that looks interesting. I found it more useful to scan the scene in a consistent pattern, moving from one side to the other rather than jumping randomly. That small habit reduces missed objects and makes repeated searches less tiring. When a scene becomes visually busy, I also slow down instead of tapping quickly, because hurried guesses can turn an otherwise relaxed puzzle into a frustrating one.

Advertisements

The investigation format gives ordinary object-finding a little more purpose. A clue is not just a collectible item; it is part of a chain that leads toward an explanation. That context is what separates this game from a basic hidden-object app. If you enjoy the feeling of checking evidence off a mental list, the case format provides a stronger reason to continue than isolated puzzles would.

The story is useful motivation, not the whole attraction

The Paris setting gives the game an identity, but I would not approach it expecting a deeply branching detective drama. The appeal is in moving through a sequence of cases and seeing how the investigation develops, rather than in making complex moral decisions that permanently reshape the story. I enjoyed the atmosphere as a frame for the puzzles, while the actual searching remained the main reason I kept playing.

More Reads From Our News Desk

This distinction matters when choosing the game. Someone who wants a narrative adventure with extensive dialogue, exploration, and several radically different endings may find the format too narrow. On the other hand, players who like a clear objective and a mystery that can be advanced in small pieces will probably appreciate its focus. I found it easier to return to than a more demanding story game because I did not need to remember a complicated control scheme or a large open world.

Progression rewards patience more than speed

My most useful practical advice is to treat each session as a small step rather than trying to force a long play period. The game works better when I accept that progress may be gradual. I search carefully, finish what I can, and return later instead of turning the experience into a race. This approach also helps preserve the mystery-solving mood, since repeatedly rushing through scenes can make the activity feel like routine tapping.

Another good habit is to use the investigation flow to organize your attention. I first focus on the current scene, then review what the game asks me to do next, and only after that think about the wider case. Trying to predict the entire solution too early is not especially helpful. The game is designed around incremental discoveries, so working through the available evidence one stage at a time feels more efficient.

Advertisements

What the free access really means

The game is free to download and play, which is its clearest financial advantage. I could test the central experience without paying an entry fee, making it a low-risk choice for anyone unsure about hidden-object mysteries. That is particularly useful for families or friends comparing several casual games, because you can see whether the investigation style suits you before spending anything.

There are in-app purchases ranging from $0.99 to $99.99 per item. I would therefore separate “free to start” from “unlimited value at no cost.” The free route is enough to sample the game and decide whether its case structure works for you, but players who dislike waiting, want faster progress, or feel tempted by optional purchases should set a personal spending limit before they begin. The wide purchase range makes that boundary more important than it would be in a completely paid game.

For my own use, the best value comes from treating purchases as optional rather than necessary. I would not spend simply because a case has slowed down; I would first close the game and return later. That turns the free model into an advantage for patient players. It becomes less attractive for anyone who expects to pay once and remove every form of friction, because this is not presented as a traditional one-time purchase.

Where it sits among other adventure games

Compared with a conventional point-and-click adventure, this game is lighter and more structured. A traditional adventure may give you an inventory, broader exploration, and puzzles that depend on combining unusual objects. Here, the investigation loop is more direct: search, inspect, and follow the case. I prefer this approach when I want immediate direction, but I miss the freedom of experimenting with a larger world when I am in the mood for a slower, more elaborate mystery.

Compared with a pure hidden-object game, the case framework gives the searching more momentum. You are not only trying to complete a picture; you are working toward a criminal explanation. That added context makes the repeated scene searches feel more meaningful. The trade-off is that players who only want quick standalone puzzles may find the story and case progression unnecessary.

Advertisements

It also differs from action-focused adventure games because there is little reason to play aggressively. The challenge is observation and persistence, not reaction speed. That makes it approachable for people who do not enjoy combat, platforming, or complicated controls. It also means the game may feel too calm for players who need constant movement or a strong sense of physical danger.

Small techniques that improve the experience

I found three habits especially helpful. First, I search each scene in zones instead of scanning the entire image repeatedly. Dividing the screen mentally makes small objects easier to notice and prevents the same areas from receiving all my attention. Second, I avoid using assistance immediately. When I pause for a moment and change my viewing pattern, I often spot the missing clue myself, which preserves the satisfaction of solving the scene.

Third, I play with a clear stopping point. Finishing a case step or completing a search scene gives the session a natural ending. This is more comfortable than continuing indefinitely while waiting for the next useful action. It also helps keep optional purchases in perspective: if I am willing to stop and return later, I am less likely to pay impulsively just to remove a temporary obstacle.

A less obvious trade-off is that careful players may enjoy the game more than fast players. Speed can feel rewarding in some mobile titles, but here rushing can reduce accuracy and make the repeated searches feel mechanical. I get more from the game when I treat each scene like a visual checklist and let the story provide the motivation. That is a different mindset from chasing high scores or finishing levels as quickly as possible.

Device expectations and audience fit

The game supports Android devices running version 7.0 or later, so it is available to people using a range of older and newer phones and tablets. I would still choose a screen that makes small visual details comfortable to inspect. A larger display is not essential, but it can make crowded scenes easier on the eyes, especially during a longer session.

Its Teen content rating is worth considering before recommending it to younger players. The murder-mystery subject matter gives the game a darker premise than a purely cheerful puzzle title, even though the interaction remains casual. I would describe it as a better fit for teenagers and adults who enjoy fictional crime investigations than for children looking for simple, harmless object searches.

The developer is Pretty Simple, and the game has built a substantial audience, with over one million installs and an average rating of 4.7 from around twenty-seven thousand ratings. Those figures suggest that the format has broad appeal, but they do not change the personal fit question. A popular game can still be wrong for someone who dislikes repeated searches, gradual progress, or optional purchase prompts.

Limitations I noticed before recommending it

The biggest limitation is repetition. Searching scenes is satisfying when I am in the right mood, but the same basic activity can lose its charm if I play for too long. The case framing helps, yet it does not transform every search into a completely different type of puzzle. Players who need constant mechanical variety should look toward a more traditional adventure or a puzzle collection with several distinct formats.

The free-to-play structure is another consideration. Even when I choose not to buy anything, the possibility of spending is part of the design. That does not make the game poor value, but it changes how I approach it. I would recommend it to someone comfortable with a patient free route, not to someone who becomes annoyed whenever progress is connected to optional purchases.

The game is also not ideal for people seeking a fully self-contained experience that can be completed in a weekend. Its appeal is ongoing case progression and returning for another short investigation. If you want a single polished mystery with a definite ending and no long-term routine, a premium adventure may offer better value, provided you are comfortable paying its upfront price.

Who will get the most from it

I would recommend this game to a player who enjoys crime stories, visual searches, and compact mobile sessions. It suits someone who likes having a clear task but does not want to memorize elaborate controls. It is also a good option for a casual gamer who wants to test an adventure game without paying at the beginning, then decide whether the free experience is enough.

It works particularly well in an everyday scenario where attention comes in short bursts. Imagine having fifteen minutes before leaving for work: you can open a case, inspect a scene, complete a focused search, and stop without needing to remember a complex combination of actions. Later, you can return and continue the investigation. That convenience is one of the game’s real strengths, and it is more important to me than technical spectacle in a mobile title.

I would skip it if your ideal detective game involves free exploration, intricate inventory puzzles, or a large amount of player choice. I would also skip it if you dislike hidden-object scenes on principle. No amount of Paris atmosphere will change the fact that searching for items is the central activity. In that situation, a narrative adventure, logic-puzzle game, or premium mystery with a fixed price would probably suit you better.

My verdict on its value

Criminal Case: Paris is a worthwhile free adventure for patient players who want a light murder-mystery routine rather than a demanding full-scale investigation. I like its accessible case structure, its suitability for short sessions, and the way it gives hidden-object searches a reason to matter. The game’s strongest value is the ability to try the central experience without an upfront payment.

My recommendation comes with a clear condition: use the free access deliberately. Set a spending boundary, avoid paying simply because you are impatient, and decide whether the repeated investigation loop remains enjoyable over time. The optional purchases, priced from $0.99 to $99.99 per item, mean that the best value depends heavily on your self-control and expectations.

The current version is 2.45.1, and the game was released on November 24, 2020, giving it the feel of an established entry rather than a brand-new experiment. I would install it for relaxed detective sessions, especially if I wanted something more purposeful than a basic hidden-object game. I would not choose it for deep branching storytelling or a one-time premium mystery. For the right player, though, the best reason to try it is simple: it turns a few spare minutes into a small, approachable investigation.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Criminal Case: Paris about?

Criminal Case: Paris is a hidden-object adventure game in which you investigate murders and other crimes in the French capital. You examine crime scenes, search for clues, question suspects, analyze evidence, and gradually uncover the story behind each case. The game combines detective work with short narrative episodes, making it suitable for players who enjoy casual mystery games rather than complex simulation or action gameplay.


Is Criminal Case: Paris free to download and play?

Yes, Criminal Case: Paris can generally be downloaded and played for free, but it includes optional in-app purchases. Energy, investigation progress, and certain boosts may limit how quickly you can continue, especially during longer play sessions. You can usually wait for energy to refill or use available rewards, while purchases are intended to speed things up rather than being strictly required to complete the investigations.


Does the game require an internet connection?

An internet connection is recommended and may be required for several important features, including loading episodes, synchronizing progress, displaying advertisements, receiving rewards, and processing purchases. Some previously loaded scenes may work temporarily without a connection, but offline play is not guaranteed. For the most reliable experience, open the game while connected to Wi-Fi or mobile data.


Is Criminal Case: Paris appropriate for children?

The game is presented in a cartoon-style format, but its main theme involves murder investigations, crime scenes, suspicious characters, and discussions about death. It is not an action-horror title, and the visuals are generally stylized rather than graphic, but younger children may still find some cases unsettling. Parents should review the game’s content and consider its advertisements and optional purchases before allowing unsupervised play.


What are the main advantages and drawbacks of Criminal Case: Paris?

The main strengths are its accessible hidden-object gameplay, colorful Paris-inspired setting, entertaining case structure, and steady sense of progression as you unlock clues and story developments. It is easy to learn and works well for short sessions. However, the energy system can interrupt gameplay, repeated searches may feel repetitive, advertisements can appear, and progress may be slower if you do not use optional purchases.

Advertisements

Other Releases by Pretty Simple

Alternatives to Criminal Case: Paris

We offer independent information about third-party mobile applications for reference purposes only. This site does not own or distribute the apps mentioned. All trademarks remain the property of their respective owners. Developer contact information and policies displayed belong to the official developer. For support or data matters, contact help@prettysimplegames.com, http://prettysimplegames.com/, or https://www.prettysimplegames.com/legal/privacy-policy.